京都国際学生映画祭は、京都を中心とする関西圏の大学生が主体となり企画・運営を行う日本最大の国際学生映画祭です。学生が制作した自主映画を世界各地より集め、実行委員が審査をし、上映する機会を学生が作り出し、未来の映画人を担う人材・才能の発掘を目的としています。
京都は、歴史的に見ても日本映画黎明期の文化遺産を現在も継承する「映画のまち」であり、京都市の人口の1割を学生が占める「大学のまち・学生のまち」でもあります。本映画祭では、多くの可能性に満ちた世界の作品の中から映画に新たな領域を加え得る才能を発掘・紹介することで、国際交流や相互理解の場を創出し、京都の活性化をめざしています。

The Kyoto International Student Film & Video Festival is the largest international student film festival in Japan. It is entirely organized and run by university students in Kyoto. We receive student’s works from all over the world, and provide an opportunity to screen, and discover new talent.
Kyoto is the birthplace of Japanese movies and is also known as students’city. The festival strings these two characteristics together, and also offers forum for cultural and international exchange and ultimately vitalizes Kyoto.

  • 作品応募

    Application

  • 予備審査

    The Preliminary Selections

  • 最終審査

    The Final Judging Round

  • 授賞式

    Award Ceremony

審査体制

1. 予備審査

実行委員による選考を経て、全応募作品から本映画祭で上映する入選作品を選出します。入選作家の方にはメールにて通知します。(入選作品は公式Webサイトにて12月以降に発表予定)
※入選作家の方には本映画祭に来場の上、トークショーに登壇していただく予定です。入選しなかった作品についても、本映画祭の企画等において上映することがあります。

2. 最終審査

映画監督をはじめ、映像業界に携わる専門家から構成される最終審査員(決定次第、公式 Web サイトで発表いたします)と実行委員による選考を経て、予備審査を通過した入選作品から各賞の受賞作品を選定します。

Judging Process

1. The Preliminary Selections

The Executive Committee nominates the films screened at our festival. The entrants of the nominated films will receive notifications by e‑mail.
* We will announce the nominated films on the official website after December.
* The filmmakers of the nominated films will attend the festival and give presentation.
* We also screen the films which are not nominated at non‑competition programs.

2. The Final Judging Round

The Final Judges consisting of film industrial professionals and The Executive Committee select films which receive each award among nominated films.* As soon as The Final Judges are decided, we will make an announcement on the official website.

賞構成

  • グランプリ1作品 賞金10万円
  • 準グランプリ1作品 賞金5万円
  • 各最終審査員賞3作品 記念品

Awards

  • Grand Prix
    (A supplementary prize, JPY 100,000)
  • Second Prize
    (A supplementary prize, JPY 50,000)
  • Each Final Judge Award
    (Memorabilia)

Grand-Prix for Live-action Film
実写部門グランプリ

Mascarpone

監督 / Director
Jonas Riemer
製作国 / Nationality
ドイツ / Federal Republic of Germany
製作 / Production
Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF

Grand-Prix for Animated Film
アニメーション部門グランプリ

Flower Found!

監督 / Director
Jorn Leeuwerink
製作国 / Nationality
オランダ / Kingdom of the Netherlands
製作 / Production
HKU University of the Arts Utrecht

The Final Judge, Ken Ninomiya Award
最終審査員 二宮健賞

Overrun

Overrun

監督 / Director
Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory,
Diane Thirault, Jérémie Cottard,
Matthieu Druaud, Adrien Zumbihl
製作国 / Nationality
フランス / French Republic
製作 / Production
Supinfocom Rubika

The Final Judge, Jun Hirose Award
最終審査員 廣瀬純賞

The place of Oblivion

The place of Oblivion

監督 / Director
Fernanda Tovar
製作国 / Nationality
メキシコ / United Mexican States
製作 / Production
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica

The Final Judge, Atsushi Wada Award
最終審査員 和田淳賞

LIKE A GOOD KID

LIKE A GOOD KID

監督 / Director
Arian Vazirdaftar
製作国 / Nationality
イラン / Islamic Republic of Iran
製作 / Production
Tehran University of Dramatic Arts

Audience Award
観客賞

Little Red Riding Hood

Little Red Riding Hood

監督 / Director
Lynn Oona Baur
製作国 / Nationality
ドイツ / Federal Republic of Germany
製作 / Production
Hamburg Media School

Audience Award
観客賞

Flower Found!

Flower Found!

監督 / Director
Jorn Leeuwerink
製作国 / Nationality
オランダ / Kingdom of the Netherlands
製作 / Production
HKU University of the Arts Utrecht

入選作品

The Net

The Net

監督 / Director
Hae-guen Jeon
/
製作国 / Nationality
韓国 Republic of Korea
/
製作 / Production
The University of Suwon

The Unbeaked

The Unbeaked

監督 / Director
Hugo GLAVIER
/
製作国 / Nationality
フランス French Republic
/
製作 / Production
L'école Estienne

ケアンの首達 / The Spirits of Cair

ケアンの首達 / The Spirits of Cair

監督 / Director
副島しのぶ Shinobu Soejima
/
製作国 / Nationality
日本 Japan
/
製作 / Production
東京藝術大学(Tokyo University of the Arts

ENDLING

ENDLING

監督 / Director
Alex Schaad
/
製作国 / Nationality
ドイツ Federal Republic of Germany
/
製作 / Production
University of Television and Film, Munic

ten

ten

監督 / Director
Paula Konjušić
/
製作国 / Nationality
クロアチア Republic of Croatia
/
製作 / Production
Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb(ALU)

AAMIR

AAMIR

監督 / Director
Vika Evdokimenko
/
製作国 / Nationality
アメリカ United States of America
/
製作 / Production
New York University

Fundamental

Fundamental

監督 / Director
邱士杰 Shih-Chieh Chiu
/
製作国 / Nationality
台湾 Taiwan
/
製作 / Production
國立台灣藝術大學 (National Taiwan University of Arts)

Facing Mecca

Facing Mecca

監督 / Director
Jan-Eric Mack
/
製作国 / Nationality
スイス Swiss Confederation
/
製作 / Production
Zurich University of the Arts

At her own pace

At her own pace

監督 / Director
Yeo-ul Han
/
製作国 / Nationality
韓国 Republic of Korea
/
製作 / Production
Sejong University

Love Me, Fear Me

Love Me, Fear Me

監督 / Director
Veronica Solomon
/
製作国 / Nationality
ドイツ Federal Republic of Germany
/
製作 / Production
Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF